01746 862 640

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will treat the personal information which you provide to us while using the website located at www.heritage-consulting.org (“the Website”) and/or the services provided from the Website or contact us by email

The Website is owned by Heritage House Consulting (“we”, “our” or “us”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and use your personal information, such as your email address or other details you may provide us with (“Personal Information”).

All your Personal Information shall be used in accordance with the applicable UK law (the “Act”). If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at New House, Chelmarsh, Shropshire WV16 6AU. Alternatively email us on office@heritage-consulting.org

Heritage House is the data controller of your Personal Information for the purpose of the Act.

What information do we collect? 

When you visit our Website, or contact us by email, we may collect the following information:

Personal Information that you choose to share with us;

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses;

Information about the way our Website has been used by you and others – collected on an aggregate basis; and

Your IP address and other information (e.g. the browser you are using) may be collected when you interact with our Website

Once we have received your Personal Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

How do we use the information you provide to us? 

In general terms, we use Personal Information to provide you with the services or information you request

If you think that the data we hold on you is incorrect, or outdated, email us at office@heritage-consulting.org and we will ensure it is changed or removed.

Sharing personal information with third parties 

We treat the security and method of processing your Personal Information very seriously, and we will never sell your Personal Information under any circumstances.

However, from time to time, the organisation that we use to hold and process your Personal Information may change. We may also disclose your Personal Information to selected third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your consent and changes to our Privacy Policy 

By using our Website, you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to access our Website after any change is posted, you agree to any such change to our Privacy Policy.

Where we store your personal data 

The data that we collect from you is stored on our office computers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your rights to amend your Personal Information and to make a complaint

If at any point you believe the Personal Information we process on you is incorrect you may request to see this Personal Information and then have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your data, you can contact us and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Regulated by RICS